Canadian Microbiome Initiative - Workshop Report - Appendix 1 and 2

[ Table of Contents ]

Canadian Human Microbiome Workshop

Hosted by: CIHR Institute of Infection and Immunity and Genome Canada
Royal York Hotel - Toronto, Ontario

June 16-17, 2008

Appendix 1 - Agenda

Day 1: Monday June 16
Ontario Room (Level C)

14:00 Welcome and Opening Remarks Brett Finlay and Judith Bray
14:15 CIHR perspective Bhagi Singh
14:30 Genome Canada perspective Karen Kennedy
14:45 NIH and the Human Microbiome Project Jane Peterson
15:30 Bugs "?" Us Brett Finlay
15:50 Microbial Communities: Challenges and Frontiers Mike Surette
16:10 Next Generation Sequencing and Metagenomics Ken Dewar
16:30 Health Break Ontario Room (Level C)
17:00 Oral/Dental Microbiome Dennis Cvitkovitch
17:20 Dynamic mutualism between the host commensal intestinal flora and the mucosal immune system Andrew Macpherson
17:40 Probiotics: what we know and what we need to know Karen Madsenhat
18:00 Networking Reception Library Room (main mezzanine level)
19:45 Networking Dinner The Sultan's Tent - 49 Front Street E

Day 2: Tuesday June 17
Upper Canada Room (18th floor)

08:00 Breakfast The Library Room (main mezzanine floor)
9:00 A Word From Potential Partners
Ontario Genomics Institute
Lallemand – Institut Rosell
Crohn's and Colitis Foundation
AllerGen - Networks of Centres of Excellence (NCE)
Klaus Fiebig
Thomas Tompkins
George Tolomiczenko
Dean Befus
9:45 Breakout Session 1:
Research Methods: What is our capacity in Canada and what are the challenges and opportunities?
Group 1 - York Room
Group 2
- Library Room
Group 3 and 4
- Upper Canada Room
11:15 Health Break The Upper Canada Room
11:30 Report Back to the whole group Upper Canada Room
12:00 Lunch The Library Room (main mezzanine floor)
13.00 Breakout Session 2:
Research Areas: Developing strategies and questions according to each area.
Gastro – Library Room
Neuro – York Room
Naso – Upper Canada Room
Viral – Upper Canada Room
Ethics
– Upper Canada Room
14:00 Report Back to the whole group Upper Canada Room
14:30 Whole Group Discussion - Next Steps Brett Finlay
15:00 Adjournment
15:30 – 16:30 Working Group and Funders meeting Upper Canada Room

Appendix 2 - Breakout Session Groups

Breakout Session 1

Breakout Group 1 Breakout Group 2
Facilitator – Michael Surette
Note Taker – Judith Bray
Jane Aubin
David Bailey
Dean Befus
André Dascal
Robert Holt
Andrew Macpherson
Andrew Mason
Deborah Money
Darryl Pullman
Denis Roy
Philip Sherman
Simon Tran
Gary Van Domselaar
Facilitator – Brett Finlay
Note Taker – David Hartell

Petra Arck
Christian Baron
Stephen Collins
David Crouch
Ken Dewar
Richard Ellen
Scott D. Gray-Owen
Josée Guimond
David Hwang
Richard Moore
Kieran O'Doherty
George Tolomiczenko
Pamela Valentine
Breakout Group 3 Breakout Group 4
Facilitator – Emma Allen-Vercoe
Note Taker – Gwen Malo
Robert Beiko
John Bienenstock
Richard Brière
Ford Doolittle
Aida Fernandes
Klaus Fiebig
Bartha Knoppers
Gregor Reid
Bhagi Singh
Ted Steiner
Patrick Tang
Richard Wintle
Facilitator –Allison McGeer
Note Taker – Ursula Danilczyk
John Archibald
Dennis Cvitkovitch
Gary Garber
David Guttman
Nicola Jones
Karen Kennedy
Marc Ouellette
Jeff Reading
David Speert
Curtis Suttle
Thomas Tompkins
Elena Verdu

Breakout Session 2

Breakout Group A –Gastrointestinal/ Probiotics/urogenital Breakout Group B - Neurological Breakout Group C – Respiratory/ nasopharyngeal
Facilitator – Emma Allen-Vercoe
Note Taker – Gwen Malo
David Bailey
Christian Baron
Robert Beiko
Ken Croitu
David Crouch
Ken Dewar
Richard Ellen
Brett Finlay
Nicola Jones
Andrew Macpherson
Deborah Money
Gregor Reid
Denis Roy
Philip Sherman
Ted Steiner
George Tolomiczenko
Thomas Tompkins
Elena Verdu
Facilitator – John Bienenstock
Note Taker – Judith Bray
Petra Arck
Dean Befus
Richard Brière
Stephen Collins
Klaus Fiebig
Scott Gray-Owen
Pamela Valentine
Richard Wintle
Facilitator –Allison McGeer
Note Taker – Ursula Danilczyk
John Archibald
Aida Fernandes
Gary Garber
Josée Guimond
David Guttman
David Hwang
Karen Kennedy
Marc Ouellette
Jeff Reading
David Speert
Michael Surette
Gary Van Domselaar
Breakout Group D – Viral Breakout Group E – Ethics
Facilitator – Andrew Mason
Note Taker – David Hartell
André Dascal
Robert Holt
Richard Moore
Bhagi Singh
Curtis Suttle
Patrick Tang
Ford Doolittle
Bartha Knoppers
Kieran O'Doherty
Darryl Pullman
Date modified: